COMPARISON – V3.0 (March 2022)

Indicators for the Presence of Language in the Internet

NOTE: This is an archived version of the study. Click here to view the most up-to-date version

Comparison of Results with Other Providers – V3.0 (March 2022)

Comparison of Results from W3Techs Results

W3Techs
CONTENTS
OBS.LC
CONTETS
DIFFERENCE
W3T-OBS.LC
% DIFFERENCE
W3T / OBS.LC
English62.90%19.60%43.30%3.21
Russian6.10%3.76%2.34%1.62
Turkish3.70%1.14%2.56%3.23
Spanish3.60%7.85%-4.25%0.46
Persian3.20%0.88%2.32%3.62
French2.70%3.33%-0.63%0.81
German2.60%2.37%0.23%1.10
Japanese2.10%2.66%-0.56%0.79
Vietnamese1.70%0.85%0.85%2.00
Chinese1.40%21.60%-20.20%0.06
Arabic1.20%3.09%-1.89%0.39
Italian1.10%1.00%0.10%1.10
Dutch1.00%0.41%0.59%2.46
Polish0.80%0.63%0.17%1.28
Indonesian0.70%1.96%-1.26%0.36
Portuguese0.70%3.13%-2.43%0.22
Ukrainian0.50%0.35%0.15%1.43
Thai0.50%0.65%-0.15%0.76
Korean0.50%0.98%-0.48%0.51
Hebrew0.50%0.14%0.36%3.67
Swedish0.30%0.23%0.07%1.31
Romanian0.20%0.30%-0.10%0.67
Danish0.20%0.10%0.10%2.07
Greek0.20%0.19%0.01%1.04
Czech0.20%0.18%0.02%1.09
Serbo-Croatian0.30%0.23%0.07%1.30
Finnish0.20%0.09%0.11%2.13
Hungarian0.10%0.15%-0.05%0.65
Norwegian0.10%0.10%0.00%1.04
Bulgarian0.10%0.09%0.01%1.14
Slovak0.10%0.10%0.00%1.04
Hindi0.10%3.76%-3.66%0.03
Norwegian0.10%0.10%0.00%1.04
Lithuanian0.10%0.04%0.06%2.66
SCALE OF DIFFERENCES
>10 or < 0.1Huge
> 2 or < 0.5Very large
>1.4 or < 0.7Large

The W3Techs errors are caused by an algorithm detecting a unique language in the home page of websites therefore ignoring that:

  1. The websites could offer versions in many different languages beyond English (websites aiming at world audience more and more offer many linguistic versions).
  2. The website may be in another language(s) than English however includes some English words only in its home page (copyright, abstract, navigation buttons…).

The implications of ignoring multilingualism can lead to errors of huge proportion.

The Internet has evolved into the most multilingual space of the world, probably still more multilingual than the world’s speakers itself (it is so if more than 45% of websites use more than one language version).

All studies reports that Internauts tend to use primarily their mother tongue, and could additionally use one of their second language


Comparison of Results from InternetWorldStats Results

TOP TEN
LANGUAGES
ON THE
INTERNET
OBS.LC
RANK
IWS
WORLD
POP
(2021 EST.)
OBS.LC
WORLD POP
IWS
INTERNET
USERS
OBS.LC
CONNECTED
IWS
INTERNET
PENETRATRION
(% POP)
OBS.LC
PENETRATION
IWS
INTERNET
USERS
% OF
WORLD
(PARTICIPATION)
OBS.LC
SHARE
DIFFERENCE
WORLD POP
IWS-OBS.LC
% DIFF
WORLD POP
IWS-OBS-LC
DIFFERENCE CONNTECTED
IWS-OBS.LC
English21 531 179 4601 348 145 0401 186 451 052874 405 02977,50%64,86%25,90%14,83%183 034 42012,0%312 046 023
Chinese11 477 137 2091 525 335 340888 453 0681 088 735 51960,10%71,38%19,40%18,46%-48 198 131-3,3%200 282 451
Spanish3516 655 099542 894 260363 684 593400 234 47470,40%73,72%7,90%6,79%-26 239 161-5,1%36 549 881
Arabic Macro8447 572 891366 212 980237 418 349234 333 34953,00%63,99%5,20%3,97%81 359 91118,2%3 085 000
Portuguese11290 939 425257 646 480171 750 818176 297 28959,00%68,43%3,70%2,99%33 292 94511,4%4 546 471
Malay (Indonesian)7306 327 093244 761 296198 029 815139 334 93264,60%56,93%4,30%2,36%61 565 79720,1%58 694 883
French6431 503 032266 959 240151 733 611175 649 82435,20%65,80%3,30%2,98%164 543 79238,1%23 916 213
Japanese9126 476 461126 378 610118 626 672117 064 24193,80%92,63%2,60%1,99%97 8510,1%1 562 431
Russian5145 934 462258 034 160116 353 942207 258 36679,70%80,32%2,50%3,51%-112 099 698-76,8%90 904 424
German1098 654 451134 993 04092 525 427120 372 16993,80%89,17%2,00%2,04%-36 338 589-36,8%27 846 742
TOP 10 LANGUAGES 5 273 725 1325 071 360 4463 525 027 3473 533 685 19266,80%69,68%76,90%59,93%202 364 6863,8%8 657 845
Rest of the Languages 2 522 890 5785 290 356 3101 060 551 3712 362 864 59742,00%44,66%23,10%40,07%-2 767 465 732-109,7%1 302 313 226
WORLD TOTAL 7 796 615 71010 361 716 7564 585 578 7185 896 549 78958,80%56,91%100,00%100,00%   

Some important differences for demo-linguistic data, especially for Russian, French, German, Malay, Arabic and English.

Method difference for the total of L1+L2 speakers and therefore the rest of the languages.

Projects by OBDILCI

  • Indicators for the Presence of Language in the Internet
  • The Languages of France in the Internet
  • French in the Internet
  • Portuguese in the Internet
  • Spanish in the Internet
  • AI and Multilingualism
  • DILINET
  • Pre-historic Projects…